WINAnibal SanchezA. Sanchez(3-6)6.0 IP, 2 ER, 3 K, 0 BB
LOSSArchie BradleyA. Bradley(2-4)1.1 IP, 4 ER, 2 K, 2 BB

Diamondbacks
Diamondbacks Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
J. DysonRF1-550100114.262.354.395
K. MarteCF3-443311019.286.341.566
E. Escobar3B1-440110114.292.349.567
S. CrichtonP0-00000000.000.000.000
C. KellyC1-11111005.271.347.526
C. Walker1B1-550100114.251.327.474
I. Vargas2B3-551310114.266.293.398
T. LocastroLF1-440100024.233.385.342
N. AhmedSS0-330010015.274.324.429
C. JosephC-P0-330000119.150.190.200
A. BradleyP0-00000000.000.000.000
Z. GodleyP0-22000004.188.278.188
a - K. CronPH-3B0-22000019.225.273.550
TEAM11-3838511516151
a-grounded to third for Godley in the 7th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Marte (15, Rainey); Locastro (4, An. Sánchez)
  • HR:
    Marte (20, 1st inning off An. Sánchez 0 on, 1 Out)
  • RBI:
    Escobar (58), Ahmed (29), Marte (50), C. Kelly (24), Vargas (13)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Escobar, C. Kelly, Vargas
  • SF:
    Ahmed
  • Team RISP:
    3-8 (Escobar 1-2, Joseph 0-1, Ahmed 0-1, C. Kelly 1-1, Vargas 1-1, Godley 0-1, Locastro 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    10
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    2 (Vargas-Walker, Joseph-Ahmed)

Diamondbacks
Diamondbacks Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
A. Bradley (L, 2-4)1.154422043-295.1843
Z. Godley4.276613375-506.5275
S. Crichton1.235523146-257.9446
C. Joseph0.10000003-20.003
TEAM8.0151515584167-106167
  • Pitching
  • HBP:
    Soto (by Crichton)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Joseph 0/1; Bradley 8/11; Godley 12/20; Crichton 6/11
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Joseph-0-0-1-1; Bradley-7-4-11-7; Godley-13-8-13-15; Crichton-9-5-6-5
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Joseph 1-0; Bradley 1-1; Godley 3-6; Crichton 1-1
  • Game Scores:
    A Bradley 28

Nationals
Nationals Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
T. TurnerSS0-441001222.289.342.533
A. EatonRF3-333312029.280.365.398
A. Rendon3B3-553320013.321.415.660
A. Sanchez3B0-00000000.250.250.250
J. SotoLF1-333101226.289.387.500
H. Kendrick2B3-442321017.333.383.602
M. Adams1B2-552270015.258.285.532
K. SuzukiC2-33123008.280.328.496
Y. GomesC0-22000007.227.297.313
V. RoblesCF1-440100117.234.303.402
J. GuerraP0-00000000.000.000.000
T. SippP0-00000000.000.000.000
A. SanchezP0-11000014.042.042.042
a - G. ParraPH0-11000014.209.276.331
T. RaineyP0-00000000.000.000.000
M. TaylorCF0-11000015.224.297.299
TEAM15-363615151558167
a-struck out swinging for An. Sánchez in the 6th
  • Batting
  • HR:
    Suzuki (7, 5th inning off Godley 0 on, 2 Out); Adams 2 (9, 3rd inning off Godley 2 on, 0 Out, 8th inning off Crichton 3 on, 2 Out); Rendon (16, 6th inning off Godley 1 on, 2 Out)
  • RBI:
    Kendrick 2 (43), Suzuki 3 (30), Adams 7 (27), Eaton (19), Rendon 2 (50)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Kendrick, Suzuki (3), Adams (4), Rendon (2)
  • SH:
    An. Sánchez
  • GIDP:
    Rendon
  • Team RISP:
    6-10 (Kendrick 2-2, Suzuki 1-1, Adams 2-3, Eaton 1-1, Turner 0-1, Robles 0-2)
  • Team LOB:
    4
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Turner (11, 2nd base off Bradley/Joseph)
  • CS:
    Eaton (3, 2nd base by Godley/Joseph)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Ad. Sánchez (1, ground ball)

Nationals
Nationals Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
A. Sanchez (W, 3-6)6.062203198-623.8498
T. Rainey1.021101017-112.1917
J. Guerra1.010001012-112.0312
T. Sipp1.022111024-185.0224
TEAM9.01154161151-102151
  • Pitching
  • HBP:
    Joseph (by An. Sánchez); Locastro (by An. Sánchez)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    An. Sánchez 20/26; Sipp 5/7; Guerra 3/4; Rainey 3/5
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    An. Sánchez-22-4-15-21; Sipp-2-7-4-5; Guerra-3-2-3-3; Rainey-1-3-3-4
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    An. Sánchez 6-9; Sipp 2-1; Guerra 0-2; Rainey 2-0
  • Game Scores:
    A Sanchez 55

Scoring Summary

InningARIWSH
1stMarte homered to right (416 feet).10
1stKendrick singled to center, Eaton scored, Soto to second, Rendon to third.11
1stSuzuki singled to left, Rendon scored and Soto scored, Kendrick to second.13
2ndEaton singled to right center, Turner scored.14
3rdAdams homered to right (399 feet), Soto scored and Kendrick scored.17
4thAhmed hit sacrifice fly to center, Vargas scored, Locastro to third.27
5thSuzuki homered to left (397 feet).28
6thRendon homered to left center (402 feet), Eaton scored.210
7thEscobar singled to deep right, Marte scored.310
8thKendrick singled to right, Eaton scored, Soto to second, Rendon to third.311
8thAdams homered to right (438 feet), Rendon scored, Soto scored and Kendrick scored.315
9thC. Kelly singled to center, Marte scored.415
9thVargas singled to shallow center, C. Kelly scored, Walker to second.515