<
>

2019 Africa Cup of Nations daily fixtures schedule

Cairo International Stadium will stage the opening game of the tournament and also the final. Shaun Botterill - FIFA/FIFA via Getty Images

The 2019 Africa Cup of Nations kicks off on Friday, June 21, with hosts Egypt in action at the Cairo International Stadium. The final takes place at the same venue on Friday, July 19.

All other fixtures will be confirmed after the draw on Friday, April 12.

Group Stage (June 21- July 2)

June 21

Group A: Egypt vs. Zimbabwe (Cairo International Stadium, Cairo; 10:00 p.m. EET, 4 p.m. ET)

June 22

A: DR Congo vs. Uganda (Cairo International Stadium, Cairo; 4:30 p.m. EET, 10.30 a.m. ET)
B: Nigeria vs. Burundi (Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria; 7:00 p.m. EET, 1 p.m. ET)
B: Guinea vs. Madagascar (Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria; 10:00 p.m. EET, 4 p.m. ET)

June 23

D: Morocco vs. Namibia (Al Salam Stadium, Cairo; 4:30 p.m. EET, 10.30 a.m. ET)
C: Senegal vs. Tanzania (30 June Stadium, Cairo; 7:00 p.m. EET, 1 p.m. ET)
C: Algeria vs. Kenya (30 June Stadium, Cairo; 10:00 p.m. EET, 4 p.m. ET)

June 24

D: Ivory Coast vs. South Africa (Al Salam Stadium, Cairo; 4:30 p.m. EET, 10.30 a.m. ET)
E: Tunisia vs. Angola (Suez Stadium, Suez; 7:00 p.m. EET, 1 p.m. ET)
E: Mali vs. Mauritania (Suez Stadium, Suez; 10:00 p.m. EET, 4 p.m. ET)

June 25

F: Cameroon vs. Guinea-Bissau (Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia; 7:00 p.m. EET, 1 p.m. ET)
F: Ghana vs. Benin (Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia; 10:00 p.m. EET, 4 p.m. ET)

June 26

B: Nigeria vs. Guinea (Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria; 4:30 p.m. EET, 10.30 a.m. ET)
A: Uganda vs. Zimbabwe (Cairo International Stadium, Cairo; 7:00 p.m. EET, 1 p.m. ET)
A: Egypt vs. DR Congo (Cairo International Stadium, Cairo; 10:00 p.m. EET, 4 p.m. ET)

June 27

B: Madagascar vs. Burundi (Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria; 4:30 p.m. EET, 10.30 a.m. ET)
C: Senegal vs. Algeria (30 June Stadium, Cairo; 7:00 p.m. EET, 1 p.m. ET)
C: Kenya vs. Tanzania (30 June Stadium, Cairo; 10:00 p.m. EET, 4 p.m. ET)

June 28

E: Tunisia vs. Mali (Suez Stadium, Suez; 4:30 p.m. EET, 10.30 a.m. ET)
D: Morocco vs. Ivory Coast (Al Salam Stadium, Cairo: 7:00 p.m. EET, 1 p.m. ET)
D: South Africa vs. Namibia (Al Salam Stadium, Cairo; 10:00 p.m. EET, 4 p.m. ET)

June 29

E: Mauritania vs. Angola (Suez Stadium, Suez; 4:30 p.m. EET, 10.30 a.m. ET)
F: Cameroon vs. Ghana (Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia; 7:00 p.m. EET, 1 p.m. ET)
F: Benin vs. Guinea-Bissau (Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia; 10:00 p.m. EET, 4 p.m. ET)

June 30

B: Burundi vs. Guinea (Al Salam Stadium, Cairo; 6:00 p.m. EET, midday ET)
B: Madagascar vs. Nigeria (Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria; 6:00 p.m. EET, midday ET)
A: Uganda vs. Egypt (Cairo International Stadium, Cairo; 9:00 p.m. EET, 3 p.m. ET)
A: Zimbabwe vs. DR Congo (30 June Stadium, Cairo; 9:00 p.m. EET, 3 p.m. ET)

July 1

D: Namibia vs. Ivory Coast (30 June Stadium, Cairo; 6:00 p.m. EET, midday ET)
D: South Africa Match vs. Morocco (Al Salam Stadium, Cairo; 6:00 p.m. EET, midday ET)
C: Kenya vs. Senegal (30 June Stadium, Cairo; 9:00 p.m. EET, 3 p.m. ET)
C: Tanzania vs. Algeria (Al Salam Stadium, Cairo; 9:00 p.m. EET, 3 p.m. ET)

July 2

F: Benin vs. Cameroon (Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia; 6:00 p.m. EET, midday ET)
F: Guinea-Bissau vs. Ghana (Suez Stadium, Suez; 6:00 p.m. EET, midday ET)
E: Mauritania vs. Tunisia (Suez Stadium, Suez; 9:00 p.m. EET, 3 p.m. ET)
E: Angola vs. Mali (Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia; 9:00 p.m. EET, 3 p.m. ET)

Round of 16 (July 5-8)

July 5

Match 41: Winner Group D vs. 3rd Group B/E/F (Al Salam Stadium, Cairo; 6:00 p.m. EET, midday ET)
Match 38: Runner-up Group A vs. Runner-up Group C (Cairo International Stadium, Cairo; 9:00 p.m. EET, 3 p.m. ET)

July 6

Match 42: Runner-up Group B vs. Runner-up Group F (Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria; 7:00 p.m. EET, 1 p.m. ET)
Match 39: Winner Group A vs. 3rd Group C/D/E (Cairo International Stadium, Cairo; 9:00 p.m. EET, 3 p.m. ET)

July 7

Match 37: Winner Group B vs. 3rd Group A/C/D (Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria; 6:00 p.m. EET, midday ET)
Match 40: Winner Group C vs. 3rd Group A/B/F (30 June Stadium, Cairo; 9:00 p.m. EET, 3 p.m. ET)

July 8

Match 43: Winner Group E vs. Runner-up Group D (Suez Stadium, Suez; 7:00 p.m. EET, 1 p.m. ET)
Match 44: Winner Group F vs. Runner-up Group E (Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia; 9:00 p.m. EET, 3 p.m. ET)

Quarterfinals (July 10-11)

July 10

Match 45: Winner Match 38 vs. Winner Match 41 (30 June Stadium, Cairo; 7:00 p.m. EET, 1 p.m. ET)
Match 48: Winner Match 42 vs. Winner Match 39 (Cairo International Stadium, Cairo; 9:00 p.m. EET, 3 p.m. ET)

July 11

Match 47: Winner Match 43 vs. Winner Match 40 (Suez Stadium, Suez; 7:00 p.m. EET, 1 p.m. ET)
Match 46: Winner Match 37 vs. Winner Match 44 (Al Salam Stadium, Cairo; 9:00 p.m. EET, 3 p.m. ET)

Semifinals (July 14)

Match 49: Winner Match 45 vs. Winner Match 46 (30 June Stadium, Cairo; 6:00 p.m. EET, midday ET)
Match 50: Winner Match 47 vs. Winner Match 48 (Cairo International Stadium, Cairo; 9:00 p.m. EET, 3 p.m. ET)

Third place play-off (July 17)

Match 51: Loser Match 49 vs. Loser Match 50 (Al Salam Stadium, Cairo; 9:00 p.m. EET, 3 p.m. ET)

Final (July 19)

Winner of Match 49 vs. Winner of Match 50 (Cairo International Stadium, Cairo; 9:00 p.m. EET, 3 p.m. ET)

More:

Africa Cup of Nations index