2019 Schedule

All times ET

2019 Schedule
9-9-5, 7th in Argentine Superliga
Juan Mabromata/AFP/Getty Images
3yTim Vickery

River tactics return first-leg Copa semis win

River Plate took the first leg of the all-Argentina Copa Libertadores semifinal against Lanus, forcing Lanus to play on the defensive throughout.

Jorge Saenz/AP
3yTim Vickery

River Plate, Barcelona host Copa semis

The Copa Libertadores has reached the semifinal stage, as River Plate host Lanus on Tuesday, followed by Barcelona S.C. hosting Gremio on Wednesday.

Douglas Magno/AFP/Getty Images
3yTim Vickery

Copa Libertadores heads into quarterfinals

The Copa Libertadores quarterfinals are dominated by Argentine and Brazilian sides, but the other two clubs involved could surprise the favourites.

ALEJANDRO PAGNI/AFP/Getty Images
3yChris Wright

Man of the match presented with BBQ

Lanus forward Lautaro Acosta ended up taking the "man of the match" honours as his side ran out 3-0 winners.

Elsa/Getty Images
4yJeff Carlisle

Atlanta United completes Almiron transfer

Lanus midfielder Miguel Almiron's transfer to Atlanta United is "95 percent done" and will cost the MLS expansion club around $8 million, sources say.

Gabriel Rossi/LatinContent/Getty Images
4yESPN staff

Tevez says he may retire in December

Saying that he is tired of all the drama in the Argentina league, Carlos Tevez has threatened to retire in December.

RODRIGO BUENDIA/AFP/Getty Images
4yNayib Moran

Moran: Zubeldia at home with Santos

As a firm believer in giving youth a chance, new Santos Laguna head coach Luis Zubeldia should feel right at home in Torreon, writes Nayib Moran.

Jennifer Buchanan/USA TODAY Sports
5y

Timbers sign Lanus forward Melano

The Portland Timbers agreed to a deal with Argentine forward Lucas Melano from Argentine first-division side Lanus.

2019-20 Prim A Ladder

TEAMGPWDLGDP
Boca Juniors231463+2748
River Plate231454+2347
Vélez Sarsfield231166+1339
Racing Club239122+539
Argentinos Juniors231094+539
Defensa y Justicia231067+836
Lanús23995+336
San Lorenzo231139+236
Rosario Central23995+236
Newell's Old Boys23986+835
Arsenal de Sarandí23977+534
Talleres (Córdoba)231049+434
Estudiantes de La Plata23869+130
Independiente238510+229
Atlético Tucumán23788-329
Unión (Santa Fe)237610-927
Banfield23689-426
Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)23689-826
Gimnasia La Plata236512-123
Patronato235810-1223
Huracán235711-1022
Aldosivi236413-1522
Colón (Santa Fe)235315-2218
Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba236017-2418