Derry City

  • 4-4-2

    Home nations exodus in qualifiers

    Mike Jensen broke Sligo hearts as Rosenborg hit back to book their place in the third qualifying round of the Europa League.The Airtricity League side led 3-1 on aggregate at the Showgrounds when Danny North fired them into a 13th-minute lead, but Pal Andre Helland levelled on the night within three minutes before Jensen's second-half double took the Norwegians through 4-3.Derry City's hopes of progression were ended in emphatic fashion in Belarus by Shakhtyor Soligorsk.The visitors cancelled out Shakhtyor's 1-0 first-leg lead with Michael Duffy's sixth-minute opener, but the home side were back on terms within three minutes through Sergei Balanovich and further goals from Alexander Guruli, Dmitri Osipenko, Nikolai Yanush and Ilya Galyuza secured a 6-1 aggregate victory.Northern Ireland's Linfield suffered heartache too as they were unable to cling on to the 1-0 lead with which they headed for AIK Solna.The visitors remained ahead in the tie until the 56th minute, when Kennedy Igboananike levelled to set the stage for Henok Goitom to put the Swedes through 18 minutes from time.There was victory on the night, but a 3-2 defeat on aggregate, for Dundalk in Croatia.Stephen Kenny's men trailed 3-0 to Hajduk Split on aggregate when Jean Evrard Kouassi fired the home side ahead, but second-half goals from Patrick Hoban and Kurtis Byrne made for a tense conclusion.Crusaders too emerged with a positive result, although they could only draw 1-1 with Swedes IF Brommapojkarna at Seaview after losing the first leg 4-0.Skipper Colin Coates put the home side ahead with 17 minutes gone, but Dardan Rexhepi equalised within 10 minutes to secure a 5-1 aggregate win.Meanwhile, Barclays Premier League Hull will face Trencin in their first ever European tie - although the Slovakians had to survive a concerted fightback by FK Vojvodina, who trailed 4-0 going into the second leg but won 3-0 in Serbia.
    • 10Y
    • PA Sport

    Derry City

    SOCCER

      Derry progress in style

      Rory Patterson netted a hat-trick as Derry City won 5-0 at Aberystwyth Town on Thursday to wrap up an emphatic aggregate victory and seal their place in the second qualifying round of the Europa League.The League of Ireland Premier Division visitors went into the game already with a handsome advantage over their Welsh Premier League opponents, having triumphed 4-0 in the opening leg of the first qualifying round tie.And they swiftly added to it at Park Avenue, with Michael Duffy putting them 1-0 up on the night in the 11th minute and Barry McNamee doubling that lead just three minutes later.Northern Ireland forward Patterson scored his first on the hour mark and then netted twice in quick succession (84 and 86) late on - the final effort being a penalty, awarded for a Luke Sherbon foul on Mark Timlim - to complete the 9-0 overall rout.Two other League of Ireland Premier Division outfits also progressed on Thursday in Sligo and Dundalk.Sligo were another to post a comprehensive result, thumping Lithuanians Banga, who they had drawn 0-0 with away, 4-0 at The Showgrounds.Alan Keane put the hosts 1-0 up in first-half stoppage time, and after Karolis Urbaitis was sent off for the away side in the 68th minute, Sligo made the most as Aaron Greene (72), Danny North (83) and David Cawley (89) also got on the scoresheet.Dundalk saw off Luxembourg's Jeunesse Esch 3-1 at home for a 5-1 aggregate victory, with goals from Brian Gartland, Kurtis Byrne and John Mountney putting the Lilywhites out of sight by the interval before Jonathan Zydko's second-half consolation.There were mixed fortunes for Danske Bank Premiership teams as Crusaders advanced to the next round but Glenavon crashed out.Crusaders completed a 5-2 aggregate win over FK Ekranas of Lithuania with a 2-1 away triumph, Paul Heatley scoring a second-half brace either side of Lukas Kochanauskas' reply.Glenavon lost 3-2 at home against FH Hafnarfjordur of Iceland, going down 6-2 overall.Goals from Ingimundur Niels Oskarsson and Kristjan Gauti Emilsson put the visitors firmly in control of the tie in the first half.Glenavon levelled on the night when Kevin Braniff and Eoin Bradley scored a couple of minutes apart around the hour, but nine minutes later Emilsson converted a penalty.Two other Welsh teams were in action and both suffered the same fate as Aberystwyth in being eliminated.Airbus UK lost 2-1 at Norwegian side FK Haugesund of Norway for a 3-2 aggregate defeat, with Michael Pearson equalising Torbjorn Agdestein's opener early on before the second half saw Maic Sema net for the hosts and Jordan Barrow sent off for the visitors.Bangor City were on the end of an 8-0 aggregate thumping as they were beaten 4-0 at home by Icelanders Stjarnan, the goals being notched by Martin Rauschenberg, Arnar Bjorgvinsson (two) and Atli Johannsson.
      • 10Y
      • PA Sport
      Back to Top

      2024 Irish Premier Division Ladder

      TeamGPWDLGDP
      Shelbourne10631+621
      Derry City10442+616
      Shamrock Rovers9432+515
      St Patricks Athletic10424+114
      Bohemians9414-113
      Sligo9333+112
      Waterford10334012
      Galway Utd9324-111
      Drogheda Utd9153-58
      Dundalk9045-124