WINMax FriedM. Fried(9-7)6.0 IP, 1 ER, 5 K, 1 BB
LOSSPatrick CorbinP. Corbin(6-11)6.0 IP, 5 ER, 5 K, 1 BB
SAVEChris MartinC. Martin(1)1.0 IP, 1 ER, 1 K, 0 BB

Nationals
Nationals Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
V. RoblesCF1-551110118.199.316.293
A. EscobarSS2-551210121.276.344.379
R. Zimmerman1B3-550320128.245.286.474
J. BellRF1-550100114.249.313.474
Y. HernandezLF2-440200018.310.362.437
C. Kieboom3B0-330001220.255.357.404
T. BarreraC1-330100013.243.338.357
b - J. SotoPH0-11000015.297.427.499
R. AdamsC0-00000000.111.179.250
L. Garcia2B2-442200011.200.250.417
P. CorbinP0-11000108.086.135.086
a - A. StevensonPH0-11000001.210.272.312
G. KlobositsP0-00000000.000.000.000
c - G. ParraPH0-11000014.235.275.365
TEAM12-3838412428161
a-grounded to second for Corbin in the 7th
b-struck out looking for Barrera in the 8th
c-struck out swinging for Klobosits in the 9th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Zimmerman 2 (11, Fried, Martin); Escobar (7, Martin); García (2, Chavez)
  • RBI:
    Zimmerman 2 (37), Escobar (8), Robles (15)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Zimmerman (2)
  • GIDP:
    Kieboom
  • Team RISP:
    4-12 (Zimmerman 2-3, Escobar 1-1, Bell 0-3, Robles 1-2, Stevenson 0-1, Kieboom 0-1, Barrera 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    9

Nationals
Nationals Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
P. Corbin (L, 6-11)6.055515268-455.8368
G. Klobosits2.010001020-144.7620
TEAM8.065516288-5988
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Corbin 16/24; Klobosits 6/7
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Corbin-9-9-9-18; Klobosits-6-1-1-6
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Corbin 6-7; Klobosits 2-3
  • Game Scores:
    P Corbin 46

Braves
Braves Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
O. Albies2B1-331121217.256.319.475
J. SolerRF0-440000016.201.297.389
C. MartinP0-00000000.000.000.000
D. SwansonSS1-441100113.254.308.469
A. Riley1B-3B1-44111007.290.368.516
A. DuvallLF2-33122018.231.285.486
E. Adrianza3B0-33000017.253.337.418
R. RodriguezP0-00000000.000.000.000
G. HerediaCF0-00000000.238.318.385
J. PedersonCF-RF0-33000005.247.315.435
K. SmithC0-33000019.168.248.200
M. FriedP1-22110005.324.375.405
J. ChavezP0-00000000.000.000.000
F. Freeman1B0-11000001.294.397.502
TEAM6-30305651688
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Riley (19, Corbin)
  • HR:
    Duvall (25, 6th inning off Corbin 1 on, 2 Out); Albies (18, 3rd inning off Corbin 1 on, 2 Out)
  • RBI:
    Duvall 2 (77), Albies 2 (72), Riley (68)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Duvall (2), Albies (2), Riley
  • Team RISP:
    1-1 (Duvall 1-1)
  • Team LOB:
    2
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    1 (Adrianza-Albies-Riley)

Braves
Braves Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
M. Fried (W, 9-7)6.0711150105-693.91105
J. Chavez0.232201015-112.4515
R. Rodriguez (H, 1)1.100011023-142.4723
C. Martin (S, 1)1.021101018-133.9018
TEAM9.01244280161-107161
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Chavez
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Chavez 5/5; Fried 17/25; Martin 4/5; Rodríguez 5/5
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Chavez-3-1-3-4; Fried-15-14-21-18; Martin-3-2-4-4; Rodríguez-4-2-5-3
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Chavez 1-0; Fried 8-4; Martin 1-1; Rodríguez 2-1
  • Game Scores:
    M Fried 58

Scoring Summary

InningWSHATL
3rdEscobar singled to center, García scored, Robles to second.10
3rdAlbies homered to center (412 feet), Fried scored.12
6thRiley doubled to deep right, Swanson scored.13
6thDuvall homered to left (415 feet), Riley scored.15
7thRobles singled to center, García scored.25
7thZimmerman singled to right center, Robles scored.35
9thZimmerman doubled to deep center, Escobar scored.45

MLB News