WINDavid RobertsonD. Robertson(2-0)1.1 IP, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB
LOSSZack ThompsonZ. Thompson(1-1)1.2 IP, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB

Cubs
Cubs Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
C. MorelCF0-4400001223.257.324.434
R. OrtegaRF1-4411200013.269.359.398
a - N. VelazquezPH-RF0-111000016.353.450.412
W. ContrerasDH2-5502300221.268.383.494
I. HappLF0-5500000026.279.376.459
P. Wisdom3B1-5501000018.232.317.463
N. HoernerSS2-4412001016.295.330.415
Y. GomesC2-5512000020.238.250.352
A. Rivas1B2-4412100112.221.307.328
D. Bote2B1-2211002124.167.375.167
TEAM11-39396116047179
a-struck out swinging for Ortega in the 9th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Ortega (10, Oviedo); Gomes (5, Flaherty); Wisdom (15, Thompson)
  • RBI:
    Ortega 2 (15), Contreras 3 (31), Rivas (22)
  • GIDP:
    Gomes; Happ; Morel
  • Team RISP:
    5-11 (Contreras 2-2, Ortega 1-2, Wisdom 0-1, Gomes 0-1, Bote 1-1, Morel 0-2, Rivas 1-2)
  • Team LOB:
    8
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    1 (Gomes-Bote)

Cubs
Cubs Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
A. Mills2.265511351-299.8751
M. Swarmer2.100014041-265.3341
C. Martin1.010000011-94.0311
R. Wick1.000010012-64.5512
M. Givens1.210003019-143.8119
D. Robertson (W, 2-0)1.100002019-121.8619
TEAM10.08553103153-96153
  • Pitching
  • HBP:
    Carlson (by Mills)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Robertson 2/4; Givens 2/6; Martin 3/4; Wick 2/4; Mills 9/15; Swarmer 4/7
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Robertson-3-5-2-2; Givens-3-6-2-3; Martin-1-1-3-4; Wick-2-0-1-3; Mills-6-1-10-12; Swarmer-7-7-10-2
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Robertson 2-0; Givens 0-2; Martin 2-1; Wick 2-1; Mills 2-4; Swarmer 1-1
  • Game Scores:
    A Mills 26

Cardinals
Cardinals Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
T. EdmanSS0-5500100120.269.342.400
B. DonovanLF2-4422111124.315.426.448
P. Goldschmidt1B1-4411111121.337.421.622
N. Arenado3B1-5501100223.283.348.509
N. Gorman2B0-4400000112.246.306.439
J. YepezDH1-4411110213.276.323.467
D. CarlsonRF1-3311000215.247.318.392
H. BaderCF0-440000008.256.303.370
I. HerreraC2-3302001017.250.300.250
E. SosaPR0-000000000.188.233.235
A. KniznerC0-000000000.185.281.244
TEAM8-36365853310153
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Carlson (14, Martin)
  • 3B:
    Donovan (1, Mills)
  • HR:
    Goldschmidt (18, 3rd inning off Mills 0 on, 0 Out); Donovan (2, 3rd inning off Mills 0 on, 0 Out); Yepez (7, 3rd inning off Mills 0 on, 2 Out)
  • RBI:
    Goldschmidt (62), Arenado (49), Edman (31), Donovan (25), Yepez (19)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Yepez
  • Team RISP:
    1-8 (Arenado 1-2, Donovan 0-1, Goldschmidt 0-1, Yepez 0-1, Gorman 0-1, Edman 0-1, Bader 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    6
  • Baserunning
  • CS:
    Edman (3, 2nd base by Mills/Gomes); Donovan (2, 2nd base by Swarmer/Gomes)
  • Picked Off:
    Edman (1st base, Mills)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Goldschmidt (1, fielding); Flaherty (2, throw)
  • DP:
    3 (Goldschmidt , Arenado-Gorman-Goldschmidt 2)

Cardinals
Cardinals Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Flaherty2.010022049-295.6349
N. Wittgren1.044401018-165.9018
J. Oviedo (B, 1)1.231101025-183.2425
P. Naughton1.100011020-104.9120
J. Fernandez1.200000021-140.0021
Z. Thompson (L, 1-1)1.231002038-253.3138
J. Woodford0.20001004-23.204
TEAM10.01165470175-114175
  • Pitching
  • IBB:
    Hoerner (by Woodford).
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Wittgren 6/7; Flaherty 6/11; Fernández 4/5; Woodford 1/2; Oviedo 4/7; Thompson 4/7; Naughton 1/4
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Wittgren-5-1-4-4; Flaherty-5-5-12-7; Fernández-2-3-4-5; Woodford-1-0-0-1; Oviedo-4-3-5-6; Thompson-5-4-11-5; Naughton-4-3-1-2
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Wittgren 0-2; Flaherty 3-3; Fernández 3-2; Woodford 1-0; Oviedo 1-2; Thompson 1-1; Naughton 2-0
  • Game Scores:
    J Flaherty 54

Scoring Summary

InningCHCSTL
1stArenado singled to left, Donovan scored, Goldschmidt to third.01
2ndEdman grounded into fielder's choice to shortstop, Carlson scored, Herrera out at second.02
3rdDonovan homered to right (359 feet).03
3rdGoldschmidt homered to left (412 feet).04
3rdYepez homered to left (417 feet).05
4thRivas singled to left center, Hoerner scored, Gomes to second.15
4thOrtega doubled to left, Gomes scored and Rivas scored, Bote to third.35
4thContreras singled to center, Bote scored and Ortega scored.55
10thContreras singled to right, Velazquez scored.65