<
>

Boxing schedule

ESPN Illustration

Want to know what fights are on the horizon? Check out the boxing schedule for 2022.

For a list of the current champions in all weight classes, click here.

To go directly to a particular month, click the links below:

Watch live fights, behind the scenes boxing content and more with an ESPN+ subscription. Sign up today.

SEPTEMBER | OCTOBER | JANUARY


Key dates:


Full schedule:

Aug. 12: Prescott Valley, Arizona

  • Tevin Farmer vs. Mickey Bey, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Tramaine Williams vs. Jetro Pabustan, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Keenan Carbajal vs. Aelio Mesquita, 8 rounds, featherweights

  • Lorenzo Simpson vs. Tyi Edmonds, 8 rounds, middleweights

  • Mohammed Nii Ayikwei Aryeetey vs. Jeronil Borres, 8 rounds, junior flyweights

  • Fernando Martinez vs. Alejandro Barajas, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights

  • Jason Christopher Pearson vs. Jamal Judai, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Jordan Martinez vs. Jose Loreto Salcedo, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Daniel Lugo vs. Rodolfo Ramirez, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Famous Wilson vs. Kijuan Edwards, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Victor Ruiz vs. Julio Garcia, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

Aug. 13: Las Vegas (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Teofimo Lopez vs. Pedro Campa, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Xander Zayas vs. Elias Espadas, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Andres Cortes vs. Abraham Montoya, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Duke Ragan vs. D'Angelo Fuentes, 6 rounds, featherweights

  • Troy Isley vs. Victor Toney, 6 rounds, middleweights

  • Charley Sheehy vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

  • Omar Rosario vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweighs

  • Jose Enrique Vivas vs. Edy Valencia, 8 rounds, featherweights

Aug. 20: San Diego, California (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Emanuel Navarrete vs. Eduardo Baez, 12 rounds, for Navarrete's WBO featherweight title

  • Giovani Santillan vs. Julio Luna, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Nico Ali Walsh vs. Reyes Sanchez, 4 rounds, middleweights

  • Lindolfo Delgado vs. Omar Aguilar, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Xavier Martinez vs. Alejandro Guerrero, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Miguel Contreras vs. Josec Ruiz, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Luis Alberto Lopez vs. Yeison Vargas, 8 rounds, featherweights

  • Austin Brooks vs. Oliver Galicia, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Antonio Mireles vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Aug. 20: Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

  • Title fight: Oleksandr Usyk vs. Anthony Joshua, 12 rounds, for Usyk's WBO, WBA and IBF heavyweight titles

  • Filip Hrgovic vs. Zhilei Zhang, 12 rounds, IBF heavyweight eliminator

  • Callum Smith vs. Mathieu Bauderlique, 12 rounds, WBC light heavyweight eliminator

  • Badou Jack vs. Richard Rivera, 10 rounds light heavyweights

  • Ramla Ali vs. Crystal Garcia Nova, 8 rounds, women's junior featherweights

  • Andrew Tabiti vs. Tyrone Spong, 8 rounds, heavyweights

  • Daniel Lapin vs. Jozef Jurko, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Ziyad Almaayouf vs. Jose Alatorre, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

Aug. 20: Hollywood, Florida (Showtime)

  • Adrien Broner vs. Omar Figueroa Jr., 12 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Title fight: Alberto Puello vs. Botirzhon Akhmedov, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBA "super" junior welterweight title

  • Title fight: Roger Gutierrez vs. Hector Garcia, 12 rounds, for Gutierrez's WBA "super" junior lightweight title

  • Ismael Barroso vs. Fernando Saucedo, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Fiodor Czerkaszyn vs. Gilbert Venegas Jr., 8 rounds, middleweights

  • Lenier Pero vs. Joel Caudle, 8 rounds, heavyweights

  • Rau'shee Warren vs. Francisco Pedroza Portillo, 8 rounds, bantamweights

  • Atif Oberlton vs. Christian Thomas, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Sergey Lipinets vs. Carlos Manuel Portillo, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Evan Holyfield vs. Jurmain McDonald, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Miguel Angel Hernandez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

  • Michael Angeletti vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

Aug. 27: Tulsa, Oklahoma (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Jose Pedraza vs. Richard Commey, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Jared Anderson vs. Miljan Rovcanin, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Richard Torrez Jr. vs. Marco Antonio Canedo, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Efe Ajagba vs. Jozsef Darmos, 8 rounds, heavyweights

  • Delante Johnson vs. Harry Gigliotti, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Kelvin Davis vs. Sebastian Gabriel Chaves, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Frevian Gonzalez vs. Gerardo Esquivel, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Abdullah Mason vs. Angel Rebollar, 4 rounds, lightweights

  • Dante Benjamin vs. Leandro Silva, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Haven Brady Jr. vs. Manuel Guzman, 6 rounds, featherweights

Aug. 30: Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand

  • Title fight: Petchmanee CP Freshmart vs. Tsubasa Koura, 12 rounds, for Freshmart's WBC strawweight title


SEPTEMBER

Sept. 4: Los Angeles (Fox PPV)

  • Andy Ruiz Jr. vs. Luis Ortiz, 12 rounds, heavyweights

  • Isaac Cruz vs. Eduardo Ramirez, 12 rounds, lightweights

  • Jose Valenzuela vs. Jezzrel Corrales, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Abner Mares vs. Miguel Flores, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Joseph Spencer vs. Kevin Salgado, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Ra'eese Aleem vs. Mike Plania, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

Sept. 8: San Jose, Costa Rica (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Yokasta Valle vs. Thi Thu Nhi Nguyen, 10 rounds, for Valle's IBF women's strawweight title and Nguyen's WBO women's strawweight title

  • Title fight: Sonia Osorio vs. Adelaida Ruiz, 10 rounds, for Osorio's WBC women's interim junior banatmweight title

Sept. 9: Atlantic City, New Jersey (Showtime)

  • Shinard Bunch vs. Hugo Alberto Roldan, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Bernard Angelo Torres vs. Frency Fortunato Saya, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Janelson Figueroa Bocachica vs. Roiman Villa, 8 rounds, welterweights

  • Nicky Vitone vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Norman Neely vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Malik Nelson vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights

Sept. 10: London (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Claressa Shields vs. Savannah Marshall, 10 rounds, for Shields' WBC, IBF and WBA middleweight titles and Marshall's WBO middleweight title

  • Title fight: Mikaela Mayer vs. Alycia Baumgardner, 10 rounds, for Mayer's WBO and IBF junior lightweight titles and Baumgardner's WBC junior lightweight title

Sept. 17: Las Vegas (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Canelo Alvarez vs. Gennadiy Golovkin, 12 rounds, for Alvarez's WBC, WBA, WBO and IBF super middleweight titles

  • Title fight: Jesse Rodriguez vs. Israel Gonzalez, 12 rounds, for Rodriguez's WBC junior bantamweight title

  • Ali Akhmedov vs. Gabriel Rosado, 10 rounds, super middleweights

  • Austin Williams vs. Kieron Conway, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Diego Pacheco vs. Enrique Collazo, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Marc Castro vs. Kevin Montiel, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Aaron Aponte vs. Fernando Angel, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Anthony Herrera vs. Delvin McKinley, 6 rounds, junior bantamweights

Sept. 23: Newark, New Jersey (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Shakur Stevenson vs. Robson Conceicao, 12 rounds, for Stevenson's WBC and WBO junior lightweight titles

  • Keyshawn Davis vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Bruce Carrington vs. Jose Argel, 6 rounds, featherweights

  • Jahi Tucker vs. Jose Luis Sanchez, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Henry Lebron vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Orlando Gonzalez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights

  • Floyd Diaz vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Armani Almestica vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Pablo Valdez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

Sept. 24: Manchester, England

  • Joe Joyce vs. Joseph Parker, 12 rounds, heavyweights


OCTOBER

Oct. 8: Carson, California

  • Title fight: Sebastian Fundora vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Fundora's WBC interim junior middleweight title

  • Gabriela Fundora vs. TBA, 8 rounds, women's flyweights

Oct. 8: London (DAZN)

  • Chris Eubank Jr. vs. Conor Benn, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

Oct. 15: Brooklyn, New York (PBC on Fox PPV)

  • Deontay Wilder vs. Robert Helenius, 12 rounds, heavyweights

Oct. 16: Melbourne, Australia (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Devin Haney vs. George Kambosos Jr., 12 rounds, for Haney's WBC, WBO, IBF and WBA lightweight titles


JANUARY

Jan. 28: TBA

  • Title fight: Jermell Charlo vs. Tim Tszyu, 12 rounds, for Charlo's WBC, WBA, WBO and IBF junior middleweight titles