<
>

Boxing schedule

Tyson Fury, right, and Deontay Wilder, left, could meet for a third time before the end of the year. Al Bello/Getty Images

Want to know what fights are on the horizon? Check out the boxing schedule for 2020.

To go directly to a particular month, click the links below:

JUNE | JULY | AUGUST | SEPTEMBER | OCTOBER | DECEMBER


Full schedule:

May 30: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (ESPN Deportes)

  • Norbelto Jimenez vs. Eliezer Aquino, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

May 30: Patzcuaro, Michoacan, Mexico

  • Eric Walker vs. Nestor Fernando Garcia, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Carlos Molina vs. Michi Munoz, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Rashid Akzhigitov vs. Hugo Lomeli, 8 rounds, heavyweights

  • Alejandro Davila vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights

  • Shady Gamhour vs. Juan Sergio Torres Perez, 6 rounds, middleweights


JUNE

June 9: Las Vegas

  • Shakur Stevenson vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

    • June 19: Philadelphia (Impact Network)

      • Stevie Ortiz vs. Damon Allen, 10 rounds, lightweights

      • Elvis Garcia vs. Sahret Delgado, 8 rounds, heavyweights

      • Frankie Trader vs. Gerardo Martinez, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

      • Christian Carto vs. Roberto Pucheta, 6 rounds, bantamweights

      • Shinard Bunch vs. James Robinson, 6 rounds, welterweights

      • Daiyaan Butt vs. Roy McGill, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

      • Thomas Santiago vs. Angel Vasquez, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

      • Christopher Brooker vs. Isaac Rodriguez, 6 rounds, super middleweights

      • Tahmir Smalls vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

      June 27: Newcastle, England (DAZN)

      • Lewis Ritson vs. Miguel Vazquez, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

      • Title fight: Geovana Peres vs. Savannah Marshall, 10 rounds, for Peres' WBO women's light heavyweight title

      • Fabio Wardley vs. Simon Vallily, 10 rounds, heavyweights

      • Thomas Patrick Ward vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

      • Kash Farooq vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior featherweights


      JULY

      July 4: Manchester, England (DAZN)

      • Title fight: Dillian Whyte vs. Alexander Povetkin, 12 rounds, for Whyte's WBC interim heavyweight title

      • Title fight: Katie Taylor vs. Amanda Serrano, 10 rounds, for Taylor's WBC/WBO/IBF/WBA women's lightweight title

      • Callum Johnson vs. Igor Mikhalkin, 12 rounds, for vacant European light heavyweight title

      • Zelfa Barrett vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

      July 11: London (ESPN+)

      • Joe Joyce vs. Daniel Dubois, 12 rounds, for vacant European heavyweight title

      • Anthony Yarde vs. Lyndon Arthur, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

      • Chris Jenkins vs. Johnny Garton, rematch, 12 rounds, for Jenkins' British welterweight title

      • Archie Sharp vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

      • Hamzah Sheeraz vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

      • Denzel Bentley vs. TBA, 8 rounds, middleweights

      • David Adeleye vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

      • Dennis McCann vs. TBA, 6 rounds, bantamweights

      • Sam Noakes vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

      • Henry Turner vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

      • Micky Burke Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

      July 11: Cardiff, Wales (DAZN)

      • George Kambosos Jr. vs. Lee Selby, 12 rounds, IBF lightweight eliminator

      • James Tennyson vs. Gavin Gwynne, 12 rounds, for vacant British lightweight title

      • Chris Billam-Smith vs. Nathan Thorley, 12 rounds, for Billam-Smith's Commonwealth cruiserweight title

      • Joe Cordina vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

      • John Docherty vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights

      • Sean McGoldrick vs. TBA,, 8 or 10 rounds, bantamweights

      • Jamie Cox vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, super middleweights


      AUGUST

      Aug. 8: Savonlinna, Finland

      • Edis Tatli vs. Gianluca Ceglia, 12 rounds, for vacant European lightweight title

      • Jose Antonio Sanchez Romero vs. Jason Cunningham, 12 rounds, junior featherweights

      Aug. 14: Miami, Fla. (Telemundo)

      • Boxeo Telemundo

      Aug. 21: Miami, Fla. (Telemundo)

      • Boxeo Telemundo

      Aug. 28: Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo)

      • Boxeo Telemundo


      SEPTEMBER

      Sept. 4: Mexico City (Telemundo)

      • Boxeo Telemundo


      OCTOBER

      Oct. 2: Niagara Falls, N.Y. (Telemundo)

      • Boxeo Telemundo

      Oct. 9: Mexico City (Telemundo)

      • Boxeo Telemundo

      October 9: Bensalem, Pa.

      • Xcite Fight Night

      Oct. 16: Miami (Telemundo)

      • Boxeo Telemundo

      Oct. 23: Mexico City (Telemundo)

      • Boxeo Telemundo

      Oct. 24: Montreal

      • Dooly's Boxing Series


      DECEMBER

      Dec. 12: Montreal

      • Dooly's Boxing Series